Biographical

 

Born 1953, Adelaide, South Australia

Trained at South Australia of School of Art, 1975–78 (Diploma of Fine Arts)

Working full-time as a sculptor since 1978

Member of New York Sculptors’ Guild

Artist in Residence at Rhode Island School of Art, 1990, 1993

Artist in Residence at the National Sculpture Factory, Cork, Ireland 2013

Committee member of Collaborations (Linking Art and Architecture) 1990–94

Regular exhibitor with the New Art Centre, London, the New York Sculptors’ Guild, and the Robert Steele Gallery, New York

Helpmann Academy Mentor for young artists

Mentor for young artists, University of South Australia, 2008–09

Invited sculptor for Master Class, Tom Bass School of Sculpture, Sydney 2009

Establishing major sculpture landscape at Palmer, South Australia, from 2002

 

Awards

 

Whyalla Sculpture Prize 1980

Australia Council Visual Arts Board Grant 1980

South Australian Government Arts Grants 1981, 1983, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1997 (assist work and travel in the USA and Europe)

Happy Valley Community Arts Grant, 1991 (to design a children’s sculptural playground)

South Australian Government Arts Grant 1991 (to exhibit at Emil Leonard Gallery, New York)

First Prize, REDAS International Sculpture Competition, Singapore 1993

Art and Architecture Prize, South Australia 1993

Hakone Sculpture Competition, Japan 1992, 1994

Award of Merit RAIA (SA Chapter) 1994 (short listed for National Award)

Commendation, Art and Architecture RAIA (SA Chapter) 1994

Award of Merit, BHP Colourbond Steel Award RAIA (SA Chapter), Artist/Architecture Team

Collaboration Award, Artists/Architecture Team, Swallowcliffe Primary School 1995

Award of Merit RAIA, New Building (Collaborative Award), Swallowcliffe Primary School 1995

Civic Award, South Australia (Collaborative Award), Swallowcliffe Primary School 1995

CEAD Award, (National) Australia Council, (Collaborative Award), Swallowcliffe Primary School 1995

Australia Council Visual Arts Board Grant (to develop new studio work) 1997

State and National Heart Awards for design of playground space 1997

Finalist, Kowloon Station Commission, Hong Kong 1999

National finalist, Woollahra Sculpture Prize 2001

Award of Merit (collaboration with TECTVS Architects) for renovation of Dawson home 2000

Stonnington Landscaping Award, Chadstone, Melbourne (joint award for sculpture Origin and landscaping work)

Shanghai Art Fair 2004

Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize (Sculpture) 2004

The Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award Finalist 2004

Palmer Sculpture Landscape, nominated for SA Great Awards in the Arts and Environmental categories 2004

Invited Australian artist for Pocheon Sculpture Symposium, Korea 2005

Finalist Kima Sculpture Competition, Tokyo 2005

Invited Artist Contempora, Victoria 2008

Invited Artist Sculpture by the Sea, Cottesloe, Western Australia 2008

Distinguished Invited Artist Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi, Sydney 2008

Invited Artist Mt Gambier Limestone Sculpture Symposium 2009

Invited Artist Sculpture by the Sea, Aarhus, Denmark 2009

Invited Artist Sculpture by the Sea, Cottesloe, Western Australia 2009

Brighton Jetty Classic Sculpture Prize 2010

Invited Artist Artscape Biennial, Byron Bay, New South Wales 2010

Second Prize, Arid Sculptural Exhibition, Arid Lands Botanic Garden, Port Augusta, South Australia

Invited Artist Sculpture by the Sea, Cottesloe Western Australia 2010

Invited Artist Australian Masters, Solander Gallery, Canberra 2010

Lorne Sculpture Biennale, Sculpture Trail Prize, 2011

The Advertiser Contemporary Art Prize (honourable mention) 2012

Invited Artist Canberra CBD Sculpture competition 2012

Invited Artist Chatswood Commission, Sydney 2012

Lincoln College Sculpture Award, Adelaide, South Australia

McClelland Sculpture Award 2012

Invited ‘Legend Sculptor’, Sculpture On The Greens, Central Coast, New South Wales 2013

Invited Sculptor, Swell Sculpture Festival, Currumbin, Queensland, 2013

Artist In Residence, National Sculpture Factory, Cork, Ireland, 2013

Finalist Montalto Sculpture Prize finalist 2013, 2014,2015, 2016

 

Solo Exhibitions

 

1980 Bonython Gallery, Adelaide

1981 Roundspace Gallery, Adelaide

1983 Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney; Bonython Gallery, Adelaide

1987 Bonython-Meadmore Gallery, Adelaide; Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

1991 BMG Fine Art, Adelaide (Survey Exhibition 1978–91); Solander Gallery, Canberra (Survey Exhibition 1978–91)

1992 BMG Fine Art, Adelaide Festival Exhibition; Bridge Street Gallery (three large outdoor sculptures), Sydney

1993 Greenaway Art Gallery, Adelaide

1994 Solander Gallery, Canberra; Meridian Gallery, Melbourne (Survey Exhibition 1976–94);

Carrick Hill Sculpture Park, Adelaide (Survey Exhibition 1978–91)

1995 Anima Gallery at the Australian High Commission, Singapore

1996 Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney; Greenaway Art Gallery, Adelaide

1997 Robert Steele Gallery, New York

1998 Greenaway Art Gallery, Adelaide

1999 Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

2000 Aptos Cruz Galleries (25 year Retrospective), Adelaide; Australian Art Resources, Melbourne

2001 Robert Steele Gallery, New York; Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney; BMG Art, Adelaide

2002 Australian Art Resources, Melbourne; Aptos Cruz Galleries, Adelaide

2003 Australian Art Resources, Sydney; Gomboc Gallery, Middle Swan, Western Australia; BMG Art, Adelaide

2004 Australian Art Resources, Melbourne; Aptos Cruz Galleries, Adelaide

2005 Australian Art Resources, Sydney

2006-07 McClelland Gallery and Sculpture Park (30 year retrospective), Langwarrin, Victoria; BMG Art, Adelaide (2006 Adelaide Festival

Exhibition); Australian Art Resources, Melbourne

2007 Drill Hall Gallery (30 year retrospective), Australian National University, Canberra; Australian Art Resources, Sydney

2008 Australian Art Resources, Melbourne

2010 BMG Art, Adelaide; Australian Art Resources, Melbourne

2012 BMG Art, Adelaide

2014 Qdos Arts, Lorne; Australian Galleries, Melbourne

2015 BMG Gallery Adelaide Festival Exhibition, Adelaide.

 

Solo Exhibitions of Large Sculptures

 

1977 Stepdown 3.3 m x 12 m x 3.3 m, SA Institute of Technology, Pooraka, Adelaide

1979 Dual 19 m x 3.6 m x 7 m, University of Adelaide

1982 Rhythmic Circle 3.3 m x 3.3 m x 1.8 m, Adelaide Festival of Arts

1983–84 Rhythmic Circle 3.3 m x 3.3 m x 1.8 m, Art Gallery of South Australia and Bonython Gallery, Adelaide

1988 Pattern I 3.5 m x 3.5 m x 2 m, BMG Art, Adelaide

1988–89 Shield I height 2.4 m, BMG Art, Adelaide

1991–00 Pattern I height 3.2 m, Kenthurst Gallery, Sydney

1992–00 Guardian Figures height 4 m, Kenthurst Gallery, Sydney; Shield I height 2.4 m, Aptos Cruz Galleries, Adelaide

1993–95 Returning Figure height 4 m, Greenaway Art Gallery, Adelaide and the Barossa Festival 1993

1995–96 Voyagers (To The Horizon) height 3.9 m, Aptos Cruz Galleries, Adelaide

1996 Floating Figure, height 3.9 m, Waite Institute, Adelaide; Flying Figure height 2.9 m, Greenaway Art Gallery, Adelaide

1997 Entrance Figures height 2.4 m, State Administration Building, Adelaide

1998–99 Excavator I height 2.5 m, Greenaway Art Gallery, Adelaide

1998 Into The Out And Back – Sub-Urban height 2.5 m, Marion Council, Adelaide

2000 Coriole Music Festival, McLaren Vale South Australia

2000–06 Aptos Cruz Galleries, Adelaide (selected major works)

2001–02 Floating Figure height 3.9 m, BMG Art, Adelaide

2002 University of South Australia Art Museum, Adelaide (three large-scale sculptures)

2003 Pilgrim Lane, Adelaide, (three major works)

2001 Palmer Sculpture and Environmental Landscape, Palmer, (major collection of 30 large-scale sculptures)

2005–14 Bella Cosa Sculpture Park, McLaren Vale, South Australia

2007–09 Guardian Figure height 2.7 m, New Art Centre Sculpture Garden, Wiltshire, England

2008–13 Fractal Figure height 5 m, BMG Art (courtyard), Adelaide

2008 Wavering Figure height 2.4 m, New Art Centre Sculpture Garden, England; Old Fella Cyborg height 2.4 m, New Art Centre, England

2009–13 Trans Figure, New Art Centre, England

 

Group Exhibitions – Selected

 

1977 Art in Architecture, Adelaide Festival Theatre, Adelaide

1977–78 Young Artists, Festival Theatre, Adelaide

1978 Mildura Sculpture Triennial

1980 Adelaide Festival Exhibition

1981 First Australian Sculpture Triennial, Melbourne; Young SA Contemporaries, Wollongong and Tamworth, New South Wales

1982 South Australian Sculptors, Royal SA Society of Arts (RSASA), Adelaide; Mildura Sculpture Triennial; Recent South Australian

Sculpture, Art Gallery of South Australia; Bonython Gallery, Adelaide

1983 Ideas on Ice, Experimental Art Foundation (EAF), Adelaide

1984 Art Walk, Adelaide Festival of Arts

1985 Postcard Exhibition, EAF, Adelaide; Mildura Sculpture Triennial

1986 Inaugural Exhibition, Carrick Hill Sculpture Park, Adelaide; Adelaide Festival Exhibition, Bonython-Meadmore Gallery, Adelaide;

Artzone Exhibition I and II, Adelaide

1987 Contemporary Art Centre Members’ Exhibition, Adelaide

1988 Mildura Sculpture Triennial; In the Making, Adelaide Festival; Bicentennial Sculpture Exhibition, Sculpture Park ‘88, Gosford, New

South Wales; BMG Fine Art; World Expo ’88 (large-scale sculpture) Brisbane, Queensland

1989 Roche Court Sculpture Garden, Wiltshire England; Adelaide Week in Himeji Exhibition, Adelaide and Himeji, Japan; New York

Sculptors’ Guild Annual Exhibition, New York; Opening Exhibition, BMG Fine Art (Opening Exhibition), Sydney; Echoes of Tiananmen, Artzone, Adelaide

1990 Festival Exhibition RSASA; Roche Court Sculpture Garden, Wiltshire, England; Second Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Melbourne;

Adelaide-Christchurch Exhibition, Christchurch, New Zealand

1991 Roche Court Sculpture Garden, Wiltshire England; New York Sculptors’ Guild Annual Exhibition, New York; New York Sculptors’ Guild

Exhibition, Cast Iron Gallery, New York; Emil Leonard Gallery, New York; Clarendon Life Festival, Clarendon, South Australia; Aptos Cruz Galleries, Adelaide

1992 Roche Court Sculpture Garden, Wiltshire, England; Emil Leonard Gallery, New York; Real and Forged: Contemporary Australian

Metal, Adelaide Festival Exhibition; New York Sculptors’ Guild Exhibitions for the International Sculpture Conference Philadelphia; New York Sculptors’ Guild Exhibition; Alice Art Prize, Alice Springs, Northern Territory

1993 Bridge Street Gallery 10th Anniversary Exhibition, Sydney; New York Sculptors’ Guild Exhibition, Cast Iron Gallery, New York and

Kyoto, Japan; Roche Court Sculpture Garden, Wiltshire England; Asia Art Fair, Singapore; REDAS Sculpture Exhibition, Singapore; Aspects of Love, Kenthurst Gallery, New South Wales; Post Script, Meridian Gallery, Melbourne; Greenaway Art Gallery, Adelaide

1994 Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Melbourne; New York Sculptors’ Guild Annual Exhibition; Alice Art Prize, Alice Springs; Meridian

Gallery, Melbourne

1995 Roche Court Sculpture Garden, Wiltshire, England; Floating Exhibition, New York Sculptors’ Guild, New York; Sculpture 7, Robin

Gibson Gallery, Sydney; Sculpture 95, South Australian Sculptors, RSASA, Adelaide

1996 Stamford Museum, USA; Roche Court Sculpture Garden, Wiltshire, England; New York Sculptors’ Guild Annual Exhibition, New York;

RSASA Historical Exhibition 1945–96, Adelaide; Sculpture 8, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

1997 Roche Court Sculpture Garden, Wiltshire England; Sculpture 9, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

1998 Robert Steele Gallery, New York; Roche Court Sculptural Garden, Wiltshire, England; Sculpture 10, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney;

Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Melbourne; New York Sculptors’ Guild 60th Anniversary Exhibition, New York; Director’s Choice, Gallery 101, Melbourne; Contemporary Art Centre Members’ Exhibition, Adelaide

1999 Volume and Form, International Exhibition, Singapore; Roche Court Sculpture Garden, Wiltshire, England; Möet and Chandon

Acquisitions, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide; New York Sculptors’ Guild at Grounds For Sculpture, New Jersey USA; Sculpture 11, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney; The Artists Table, Adelaide Central School Of Art; Contemporary Art Centre Members’ Exhibition, Adelaide

2000 Encounters, Bahrain International Exhibition, Bahrain; Roche Court Sculpture Garden, Wiltshire England; Senses, Kuwait

International Exhibition, Kuwait; New York Sculptors’ Guild, Chesterwood USA; Sculpture 12, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney; Robert Steele Gallery, New York; CHEMISTRY: Art in South Australia. The Faulding Exhibition, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide; New York Sculptors’ Guild at The Arts Centre, New York; Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Melbourne; Garden Exhibition, Central School of Art, Adelaide; Contemporary Art Centre Members’ Exhibition, Adelaide

2001 Robert Steele Gallery, New York; Roche Court Sculpture Garden, Wiltshire, England; Sculpture 13, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney; 2001 An Art Odyssey, Adelaide; Easter Sculpture Exhibition, Qdos Sculpture Park, Lorne, Victoria; Garden Exhibition, Adelaide Central

School of Art, Adelaide; Contemporary Art Centre Members’ Exhibition, Adelaide

2002 Roche Court Sculpture Garden, Wiltshire England; Robert Steele Gallery (major international show), New York; Focus On Sculpture,

Axia Modern Art, Melbourne; Australian Art Resources, Sydney; Toorak Village Festival Of Sculpture, Melbourne; Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi, Sydney; Viz Biz Exhibition, Adelaide Festival Centre; Bella Cosa SALA (South Australian Living Artists) Exhibition, McLaren Vale; Contemporary Art Centre Members Exhibition, Adelaide; Campbelltown Sculpture Award and Exhibition, Sydney; Melbourne Art Fair, Melbourne

2003 Roche Court Sculpture Garden, Wiltshire England; 20th Anniversary Sculpture Exhibition, Sculpture Survey ’03, Gomboc Gallery

Sculpture Park (invited artist in focus), Middle Swan, Western Australia; New York Budget Art Fair, New York; McClelland Gallery Survey of Australian Sculpture; 6” Exhibition, Defiance Gallery, Sydney; 12” Exhibition, BMG Art, Adelaide; Contemporary Art Centre Members’ Exhibition, Adelaide; Australian Art Resources, Sydney; Waterhouse Natural Science Art Prize, Adelaide

2004 Palmer Sculptural/Environmental Landscape 2004, Palmer South Australia; Adelaide Festival of Arts, Adelaide; Zoo Walk, Adelaide

Fringe, Adelaide; Toorak Village Festival Of Sculpture, Melbourne; Roche Court Sculpture Garden, England; Shanghai Art Fair, China; Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi, Sydney; Sculpture By The Sea (indoor exhibition), Sydney; Sculpture Exhibition, Robert Steele Gallery, New York; Fleurieu Heritage Exhibition, McLaren Vale South Australia; Easter Exhibition, Qdos Gallery, Lorne Victoria; Tangibility Metal Exhibition, Port Pirie South Australia; Sculpture In The Bush, Victoria; Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize, South Australian Museum, South Australia; Belalie Gallery, Jamestown, South Australia; Norwood Sculpture Exhibition, Adelaide

2005 Contempora 2, Docklands Festival of Sculpture, Docklands, Melbourne; The Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award, Werribee;

Roche Court Sculpture Garden, England; The McClelland Contemporary Sculpture Survey and McClelland Award 2005, Langwarrin; Robert Steele Gallery (International Sculpture Exhibition), New York; Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi, Sydney

2006 Roche Court Sculpture Garden, Wiltshire, England; Sculpture by the Sea, (invited artist), Cottesloe, Western Australia; Palmer

Sculpture Biennial, South Australia; Adelaide Central Gallery Sculpture Exhibition, Adelaide; Sculpture On The Cliffs (invited artist), Elliston, South Australia; One, (invited artist), Pembroke School, Adelaide; Scotch College Art Exhibition (featured artist), Adelaide; Fleurieu Biennale, McLaren Vale, South Australia; Palimpsest 2006, major work on Lake Mungo and installation at Palmer, South Australia; Sculpture in Norwood, Adelaide

2007 Roche Court Sculpture Garden (exhibition of large sculpture, Guardian Figure), England; Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize, SA

Museum, Adelaide; River Murray Art Prize, South Australia; Lorne Sculpture Biennale, Lorne Victoria

2008 Roche Court sculpture Garden (exhibition of large sculpture, Guardian Figure), England; Palmer Sculpture Biennial, Palmer South

Australia; Contempora (invited artist), Victoria; Terra Australis, Murray Bridge Regional Gallery, Murray Bridge, South Australia; Sculpture by the Sea (invited artist), Cottesloe, Western Australia; Sculpture by the Sea (invited distinguished artist), Bondi, Sydney; Arid Sculptural Exhibition, Arid Lands Botanic Garden, Port Augusta South Australia; Heysen Sculpture Biennial, South Australia; Hinterland (Country Arts SA regional touring exhibition featuring Palmer Sculpture Biennial artists); Fleurieu Biennial Sculpture Exhibition, McLaren Vale South Australia; Norwood Sculpture Exhibition, Adelaide; Sculpture by the Sea (indoor exhibition), Bondi, Sydney

2009 Sculpture 2009, Globe Gallery, Sydney; Sculpture by the Sea, Aarhus, Denmark; Sculpture by the Sea (indoor exhibition), Aarhus,

Denmark; Roche Court Sculpture Garden, Wiltshire, England; Fresh Air Sculpture Exhibition, England; Sculpture by the Sea, Cottesloe, Western Australia; Sculpture by the Sea (indoor exhibition), Cottesloe Western Australia; Palimpsest 2009, Palmer South Australia; Sculpture On The Cliffs, Elliston, South Australia; Palmer Touring Exhibition, South Australia; River Murray Art Prize, South Australia; Lorne Sculpture Biennale, Lorne, Victoria; Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi, Sydney; Sculpture by the Sea (inside exhibition), Bondi, Sydney; Object + Construct, Australian Art Resources, Melbourne;

2010 Australian Masters Exhibition, Solander Gallery, Canberra; Heysen Sculpture Biennial, Hahndorf, South Australia; Sculpture by the

Sea, Cottesloe, Western Australia; New Art Centre Sculpture Park, England; Palmer Sculpture Biennial, Palmer, South Australia; Intangibles In Terra Australis, Kubo Kutxa Museum, San Sebastian, Spain; Brighton Jetty Classic Sculpture Prize, Adelaide; Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi, Sydney; Artscape Biennial, Byron Bay; McClelland Museum Survey of Australian Sculpture, Langwarrin, Victoria; Arid Lands Sculptural Exhibition, Arid Lands Botanic Gardens, Port Augusta, South Australia

2011 New Art Centre Sculpture Park, England; Grove International Exhibition, England; Brighton Jetty Classic Sculpture Prize, Adelaide;

Sculpture in Central Otago, New Zealand; Sculpture by the Sea, Cottesloe, Western Australia; McClelland Museum Survey of Australian Sculpture, Langwarrin, Victoria; Solander Gallery 37 Years Survey Show, Canberra; Approach to the Landscape, Axia Modern Art, Melbourne; Lorne Sculpture Biennale, Lorne, Victoria; Sculpture 11, Fleurieu Art Prize, Goolwa, South Australia

2012 New Art Centre Sculpture Park, England; Sculpture by the Sea, Cottesloe, Western Australia; Palmer Sculpture Biennial, Palmer,

South Australia; Brighton Jetty Classic Sculpture Prize, Adelaide; Heysen Sculpture Biennial, Hahndorf, South Australia; McClelland Museum Contemporary Sculpture Survey Exhibition, Langwarrin, Victoria; Arid Sculptural Exhibition, Arid Lands Botanic Garden, Port Augusta South Australia; This Is A Maquette Show, MARS Gallery, Melbourne; Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi, Sydney

2013 New Art Centre Sculpture Park, England; Brighton Jetty Classic Sculpture Prize, Adelaide;

         Sculpture by the Sea, Cottesloe, Western Australia; SALA Sculpture Exhibition, Adelaide Botanic Gardens 

2014 Lorne Sculpture Biennale, Lorne, Victoria; New Art Centre Sculpture Park, England;

Heysen Sculpture Biennial, Hahndorf, Adelaide;

Palmer Sculpture Biennial, Palmer, South Australia; Brighton Jetty Classic Sculpture Prize, Adelaide

McClelland Museum Sculpture Survey Exhibtion, Langwarrin, Victoria

Montalto Sculpture Prize – finalist exhibition.

2015 New Art Centre Sculpture Park, England

Advertiser Art Prize - finalist exhibition.

McClelland Museum Sculpture Survey Exhibtion, Langwarrin, Victoria

Montalto Sculpture Prize – finalist exhibition.

 

Two Person Exhibitions

 

2002 Bella Cosa Gallery, McLaren Vale, Landscape Connections (with Ken Orchard)

2007 Murray Bridge Regional Gallery, Towards The Land (with Gavin Malone)

2008 Adelaide Festival Centre, Towards The Land (with Gavin Malone)

 

Collections

 

Abteiberg Museum, Germany

Adler Collection, Adelaide

Amnesty Inernational, Australia

Artbank Collection, Rosebery New South Wales

Armitage Collection, Adelaide

Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide

Arts SA Collection, Adelaide

Australian National University, Canberra

Bailleu Myer Collection, Melbourne

Bankers Trust Collection

Maritime Trade Towers, Sydney

Banks Collection, Melbourne

Barry Somerstein Collection, Florida USA

Benalla Art Gallery, Benalla,Victoria

Best Collection, Jersey, Channel Islands

BT Funds Management

Caff Collection, England

Carrick Hill Sculpture Park, Adelaide

Caton Collection, Sydney

Chadstone Shopping Centre, Melbourne

City of Brisbane Council, Brisbane

City of Marion Collection, Adelaide

City of Port Adelaide, Adelaide

Clarke Collection, England

Cohn Collection, New York

330 Collins Street, Melbourne

Crown Casino, Southbank, Melbourne

Commonwealth Bank Collection, Adelaide

Cousins Collection, Sydney

Darwin National Library, Darwin

Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management Group Collection

Diana Laidlaw Collection, Adelaide

Diario de Ibiza Collection, Spain

Docklands Collection, Melbourne

Faulding Collection, Adelaide, USA and England

Harris Museum and Art Gallery, Preston England

FKP Collection, Melbourne

Fraid Collection, Melbourne

Fraser Collection, France

Fuchs Collection, USA

Gandel Collection, Melbourne

Guilford Bell & Graham Fisher Architects, Melbourne

Holmes à Court Collection, Western Australia

HSBC, Adelaide

Kidd Collection, Adelaide

Knutson Collection, Australia and USA

Lord Harwood Collection, England

Maeda Environmental Art Co. Collection, Japan

Macquarie University Collection, Melbourne

Manchester Unity-Hibernian Collection, Adelaide

Mattern Collection, Connecticut USA

Maroondah City Council, Maroondah Victoria

Mistletoe Winery, Hunter Valley New South Wales

Mt Lofty Botanical Gardens Collection, Adelaide

Mullins Collection, Adelaide

Neil Collection, Melbourne

Nicholas Collection, Sydney

O’Connor Collection, USA

Olivet House Collection, Adelaide

Palmer Environmental/Sculptural Landscape, South Australia

Phillip Adams Collection

Pembroke School, Adelaide

Pocheon City Collection, Korea

Port Pirie Council Collection, Port Pirie, South Australia

Pyramid Hill Sculpture Park, Hamilton, Ohio USA

Riverbank Collection, Adelaide

Royal Meridian Hotel, Bahrain

SANTOS Collection, Adelaide

St Vincent’s Hospital Collection, Sydney

Sculpture Park 1988

Gallery 460 and Sculpture Park, New South Wales

Shoreham Park Collection, Victoria

Spivakovsky Collection, Melbourne

TAB Collection, Sydney

Tulloch Collection, England

Tweddell Collection, Adelaide

University of Adelaide Collection

University of Tasmania Collection, Hobart

Waite Research Institute Collection, Adelaide

Whyalla Arts Council, Whyalla South Australia

Wing Tai Collection, Singapore

Wyatt Trust Collection, Adelaide

33 York Street Sydney Collection, Sydney

Watergardens, Victoria

Ziegler Collection, Melbourne

 

Private Collections

 

New South Wales, South Australia, Victoria, Australian Capital Territory, Western Australia, New Zealand, USA, England and Singapore

 

Commissions

 

Glenelg Council, Adelaide 1978 – Rhythm large-scale steel sculpture

Commonwealth Bank, Adelaide 1983 – Guardian Figure II

Benalla Art Gallery, Benalla Victoria 1980 – Guardian Figure I

Pembroke School, Adelaide 1984 – Entrances large-scale steel sculpture

Bicentennial Sculpture Park, Gosford – The Dance Continues large-scale steel sculpture commissioned for opening of the park

Mount Lofty Botanic Gardens, Adelaide 1987 – Guardian Figure I  large-scale steel sculpture

Manchester Unity-Hibernian Building, Adelaide 1988–89 – Forgotten – Remembered Figures

University of Tasmania Centenary, Hobart 1989 – Passage

Port Pirie Sculpture Competition, Port Pirie South Australia 1989 – Timepiece

Wyatt Building Commission, Adelaide 1989–90 – Shrine II

St Vincent’s Private Hospital, Sydney 1989–90 – Shrine I

Underwood and Underwood Architects, Wangaratta 1990 – Dual Column

Rick Bzowy Architects, Melbourne – collaborative commission to design and construct a staircase and balustrading

Kenthurst Sculpture Park, New South Wales 1991–92 – Guardian Figures, large-scale steel sculpture

Adelaide Magistrates Court Building – design of exterior sculptural railing to be constructed

Henley Beach Catholic Church, Adelaide 1993

Seaford Housing Estate, Kilkenny, South Australia 1993 – three sculptural walls

Blue Iguana Bar, Adelaide 1993 – design of front bar

REDAS Sculpture Commission, Singapore 1993–95

Fresh Water Collection, Southbank Melbourne

Poole Shopping Centre, Poole England

Cross Collection, Adelaide – Guardian Figure large-scale steel sculpture

Mount Lofty Botanic Gardens, Adelaide 1994 – large-scale work with peace theme

Swallowcliffe Primary School, Adelaide 1994 – gates and railings (with Marijana Tadic)

New Works Design Studio, Adelaide 1994 – counter

Rosanna’s Fashion Boutique 1994 – counter

Mr and Mrs Gandel, Melbourne 1994–95 – Guardian Figure, large-scale steel sculpture

Mr and Mrs Knutson, Adelaide 1996 – Grounded Figure, large-scale sculpture

TECTVS Architects, Adelaide 1996 – sculptural balustrading, private residence

Mount Lofty Botanic Gardens, Adelaide 1995–96 – sculptural gates and railings for entrance

Serpentine Reserve 1995 – equal access play-space

Utah Building Co-op, Utah USA 1995 – balustrading

Faulding Headquarters, Adelaide 1996–97 – Pattern III, large-scale sculpture

Pure Pac Pharmaceuticals, New Jersey USA 1997

Faulding Pharmaceuticals, Warwick England 1997

Dieter Sczesny Architecture, Adelaide 1996–97 – balustrading

Nepenthe Winery, Hahndorf South Australia 1997–98 – large-scale sculpture

Arboretum Garden Waite Research Institute, Adelaide 1998 – sculptural environment

Private Commission for the Office of Diana Laidlaw, Hon. Minister for the Arts

Banks, Adelaide 1996–97 – Grounded Figure, large-scale version

Mrs and Mr Spivakovsky, 1998 – From The Centre

Regent Gardens Commission, 1999 – Returning Figure, large-scale sculpture and balustrading

Cleland National Park, Mount Lofty – entrance

Courtyard of Faulding Headquarters, Adelaide 1999 – Returning Figure III large-scale sculpture

Henric Nicholas, Blue Mountains, New South Wales 1999 – Silent Figure IV for Glenn Murcutt House

Chadstone Shopping Centre Commission, Melbourne 1999 – major commission, Origin large-scale sculpture

Northgate Reserve Commission, Adelaide 1999–00 – large-scale sculpture

TECTVS Architects, Adelaide 1999 – Entrances, sculpture for private residence

Mount Lofty Summit, Mount Lofty, South Australia 2000 – entrance

Mr and Mrs Thyer, 2000 – The Dance Continues

Deidre But-Husaim, 2000 – From The Centre

Rosie Johnson, 2000 – From The Centre

Mornington Peninsular Commission, Mornington Victoria 2000 – To The Centre large-scale sculpture

Domain I: Con Sculpture Commission, Adelaide 2000–01 – large-scale sculpture

Riverbank, Adelaide 2001 – Fractal Mandala major commission, large-scale sculpture

Waterways Commission, Melbourne 2002 – Five Excavator figures for environmental project

Major Commission for private collection, Melbourne 2002–03 – To The Centre

Commission for private collection, Melbourne 2002 – Pattern III

33 York Street, Sydney 2002 – Fractal Mandala, small-scale version for foyer

HC Coombs, major commission for the extension, Australian National University, Canberra 2002–04

Private Commission, Melbourne – Guardian Figure

330 Collins Street Commission, Melbourne 2003–04 – major commission

Maroondah City Council, Maroondah Victoria 2003

Crown Casino, Southbank, Melbourne 2003–04

Casino Hotel, Melbourne 2003–04

Mullins Commission, Adelaide 2003–04

Mistletoe Winery, Hunter Valley New South Wales 2003

Bell Memorial Garden, Adelaide 2003–04 

Tanunda Commissions, Tanunda, South Australia 2003–04

Diario de Ibiza Collection, Spain I2004–05 – two major sculptures, one major installation and one human scale sculpture

150th Democracy Commission, Adelaide 2004–05

Elizabeth City Centre Shopping Centre Commission, Adelaide 2004–05 – major work, Returning Column

Caton Commission, 2005

Pocheon City Commission for Sculpture Park, Pocheon Lake, Korea 2005

Fresh Water Commission, Southbank Melbourne 2004–06 – Whirling Mandala

Large-scale Commission, Melbourne 2006 – To The Centre

Mount Lofty Botanic Gardens, Adelaide 2006 – Guardian Figures, large-scale piece

Private Commission, Adelaide 2006 – Family I installation work

Palmerston Commission, New Zealand 2007 – major public sculpture

Lochiel Park Commission (with Gavin Malone and Karl Telfer), Adelaide 2006–07

Major Commission, Melbourne 2007 – Swirling Mandala (Cataclysm)

Major Commission, Sydney 2008 – Landscape Mandala

Private Commission, Melbourne 2008 – Wavering Circle for large-scale sculpture

Private Commission, Mount Gambier 2009 – Wreck of the Admella

Docklands Commission, Melbourne 2009 – 50 sculptural gates

FKP Commission (with Stephen Newton), Queen Street Melbourne 2009 – foyer

Lightsview Commission, Adelaide 2010 –seven works

Large-Scale Commission, England 2010 – Guardian Figure

Gawler Entrance Commission, Gawler, South Australia 2010 – Entrance large-scale installation

Commission, Sydney 2011 – Returning Figure

Commission, Melbourne 2011 – Pattern – Patterns

Docklands Commission, Melbourne 2008 – five sculptural gates

Small-Scale Commission celebrating 25 years since the Brisbane World Expo, Brisbane 2012 – Continuous Division

Private Commission, Sydney 2013 – At The Centre (There Is Nothing)

Private Commission, Northern Victoria 2013 – Landlines – Songlines large-scale installation

Commission, Cork, Ireland 2013 – Monument To The Keepers of Place

Dual Column( Vortex) commission, Melbourne, 2015 - major private commission.

1 O'Connell Street commission, Sydney, 2015 - large sculpture, WaveringCircle

Southern Fleurieu Commission, 2015 - Horizon Figure, major private commission.

Chadstone Shopping Centre Commission, Melbourne, Victoria, 2015 - 2016 - From The Centre - To The Centre - major commission.

Wave Form Commission, 2016 - 2016 - private commission Adelaide

 

Private Commissions

 

South Australia, New South Wales, Victoria, Western Australia and the USA 2012

 

 

2010 - present

2010 - present